Boston Sports Day

The Biofile: Pedro Martinez

In Honor of Pedro Martinez’s election to the Hall of Fame, NYSD is reprinting this article originally published 9/30/2006

Status: New York Mets Pitcher.

Ht: 5-11 Wt: 180

Born On: October 25, 1971 In: Manoguyabo, Dominican Republic

Childhood Hero: “Mario Soto – former Reds pitcher from Dominican.”

Nickname: “Cobra.”

Hobbies/Interests: “The beach, swimming, dancing, music.”

Favorite Movies: “Action movies, The Fugitive, westerns, Tombstone.”

Musical Tastes: “All salsa music.”

Embarrassing Baseball Memory: “Once I was going to throw a pitch and I went and had full strength and everything. And I delivered but the ball slipped out of my hand and hit me on the butt [smiles]! And they called a balk, because I had somebody on first.”

Funny Baseball Memory: “When I was wearing the Yoda mask. And going out to the field and then trying to shake hands with Mo Vaughn. When Mo looked at my face, he backed off. That was so funny [smiles].”

First Job: “Auto mechanic.”

Pre-Game Feeling: “Anxious to go at it. All I think is going into the game and about doing the things I will have to do.”

Favorite Meal: “Rice, beans and chicken.”

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: “Cap’n Crunch.”

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: “Butter pecan.”

Greatest Sports Moment(s): “Winning the World Series with Boston. The night I pitched nine perfect innings in San Diego (in 1995). And winning the Cy Young Award (in ’97, ’99 and 2000).”

Most Painful Moment: “When I had to go down to the minors after making the team with the Dodgers in ’93. Being told that I wasn’t going to go up with the team because they just picked up somebody (Rick Trlicek) a half-hour before from Toronto. After I was promised that if I made the team by putting up the numbers, I was going to stay there. That was a time I wanted to quit.”

Toughest Competitors: “There’s a lot of them. I respect them all. Brett Butler, Craig Biggio…there’s so many I can name. But those guys stick out there. They have the red-nose, they never give up. Hard-workers, never tire.”

Closest Baseball Friend: “My brother Ramon.”

Favorite Athletes To Watch: “Everyone in baseball. I can learn from them. I’m a big fan of track and field, especially the Olympics…Marion Jones, Maurice Greene, Michael Johnson. (Boxing?) I’m a big fan of Oscar De La Hoya. (Tennis?) I liked Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf.”

Interesting Fact: “I wish I could be the same baseball player and achieve what I achieve without the fame. I would like to sneak by and just be simple like you. Being recognized everywhere I go…I don’t really like that.”

People Qualities Most Admired: “Humble, honest, very professional athletes. That’s really important. Like a player like Tony Gwynn…and players you will always respect and look back at them as big stars. But also as a person, they’re great.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *